Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Patties Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • sodium lactate, salt, spices, natural and artificial maple flavor
  • natural and artificial maple flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sodium lactate, salt, spices, natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Maple Syrup), Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color.

Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Patties is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Patties | Spoonful