Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Orginal Pork Sausage Links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • fully cooked pork sausage link
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked links deliver a savory, seasoned flavor with a firm browned exterior and a moist, slightly crumbly interior. Consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, and skillet additions; reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional variability in greasiness or portion size and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully cooked pork sausage link, pork, water, contains 2% or less of: potassium lactate, salt, spices, sugar, sodium phosphate, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, caramel color, sodium diacetate.

Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Orginal Pork Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchMeal Prep