Is Jimmy Dean® Fully Cooked Original Sausage Crumbles, 9.6 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • pork

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Sausage Crumbles are a convenient and quick option for adding protein to meals. Made with premium turkey that is seasoned with spices, these sausage crumbles offer a tasty alternative to traditional pork sausage. Reviewers praise the great taste and convenience of this product, mentioning its versatility in dishes like breakfast tacos, quick meals, and even as pizza toppings. With just a minute in the microwave, these sausage crumbles provide a healthier choice without compromising on flavor. Perfect for breakfast or dinner, Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Sausage Crumbles are a delicious and protein-packed option for any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Sodium Lactate, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Beef Fat

Check Jimmy Dean® Fully Cooked Original Sausage Crumbles, 9.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean® Fully Cooked Original Sausage Crumbles, 9.6 oz. is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep