Is Jimmy Dean Hot Premium Pork Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less of: Pork Broth, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Jimmy Dean Hot Premium Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Hot Premium Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


