Is Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • fully cooked pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • pre-cooked scrambled eggs: whole eggs
  • dehydrated pork stock
  • egg
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • butter
  • artificial butter flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked pork
pasteurized milk
milk

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes: Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color), Fully Cooked Pork And Chicken Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid, Pre-cooked Scrambled Eggs: Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor (soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Fat, Flavors And Artificial Flavors), Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Water, Ready To Eat Bacon Bits, Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Smoke Flavoring. Contains Egg And Milk. It May Also Contain A Bioengineered Food Ingredients. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl | Spoonful