Is Jimmy Dean Oh my Dean Skillets Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • flavor protector
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend: Diced Potatoes [potatoes, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color)], Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (flavor Protector), Fully Cooked Sausage Crumbles Made With Pork And Chicken: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid) And Natamycin (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Oh my Dean Skillets Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Oh my Dean Skillets Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunchOn The Go