Is Jimmy Dean Omelet Minis Gouda & Bacon Breakfast Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • dairy protein base
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese with smoke flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs , Dairy Protein Base ( Cultured Skim Milk , Water , Natural Flavor ) , Gouda Cheese With Smoke Flavor [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto ( Vegetable Color ) , Natural Smoke Flavor ] , Bacon ( Cured With : Water , Salt , Sugar , Smoke Flavoring , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite ) , Nonfat Milk , Cream Cheese Powder [ Cream Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Enzyme ) , Nonfat Milk ] , Soybean Oil , Modified Corn Starch , Sodium Lactate ( Preservative ) , Salt , Citric Acid , Carrageenan , Nisin Preparation ( Preservative ) . Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Omelet Minis Gouda & Bacon Breakfast Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Omelet Minis Gouda & Bacon Breakfast Cup is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go