Is Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE FLAVORED PANCAKES: Unbleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, buttermilk, sugar, maple flavored bits [sugar, whole wheat flour, soybean oil, natural flavors (WONF), cellulose and yeast extract], canola and/or soybean oil, eggs, cultured wheat flour, leavening [sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate], salt, natural maple flavor WONF, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTIE: Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: caramel color, chili pepper, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, potassium lactate, salt, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spices.

Check Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go