Is Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • natural maple flavor wonf

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE FLAVORED PANCAKES: Unbleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, buttermilk, sugar, maple flavored bits [sugar, whole wheat flour, soybean oil, natural flavors (WONF), cellulose and yeast extract], canola and/or soybean oil, eggs, cultured wheat flour, leavening [sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate], salt, natural maple flavor WONF, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTIE: Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: caramel color, chili pepper, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, potassium lactate, salt, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spices.

Check Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go