Is Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy pork sausage with a coarse, juicy texture that crumbles easily when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, skillet scrambles, pasta sauces, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and convenient portioning, though some mention variable saltiness and occasional casing toughness in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy pork sausage with a coarse, juicy texture that crumbles easily when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, skillet scrambles, pasta sauces, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and convenient portioning, though some mention variable saltiness and occasional casing toughness in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Pork Broth, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor.
Check Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


