Is JIMMY DEAN, PREMIUM PORK MAPLE SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • sugar, salt, dextrose, maple flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MAPLE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MAPLE SYRUP), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BENZALDEHYDE

Check JIMMY DEAN, PREMIUM PORK MAPLE SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich