Is Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll - 32 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned sausage with a tender, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used crumbled in breakfast casseroles, omelets, biscuits, and sandwiches or formed into patties. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and easy preparation; some users mention grease levels during cooking. Suitable for quick, home-cooked breakfast and family meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or Less: Pork Broth, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor.

Check Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking