Is Jimmy Dean Protein Bowl Turkey Sausage Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • whole eggs
  • pre-cooked scrambled egg blend: egg whites

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG BLEND: EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID. READY TO EAT BACON BITS: (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check Jimmy Dean Protein Bowl Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go