Is Jimmy Dean Protein Bowl Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ready to eat bacon bits
  • dextrose, sugar, spices, natural flavors, ready to eat bacon bits
  • fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles: turkey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto

ready to eat bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG BLEND: EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLES: TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID. READY TO EAT BACON BITS: (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check Jimmy Dean Protein Bowl Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go