Is Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • natural flavor

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory flavor with a familiar breakfast-sausage profile; coarse, slightly crumbly texture that browns and crisps at the edges while remaining moist inside. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, casseroles, and skillet crumbles. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and ease of preparation, with occasional comments about splattering and variable patty thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less: Pork Broth, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavor.

Check Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean® Regular Premium Pork Sausage Roll is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep