Is Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked sausage patty: pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • other botanical extractives and natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

fully cooked sausage patty: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRENCH TOAST: Bread [enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, soybean oil, nonfat milk, egg, salt, mold inhibitor (cultured wheat flour, vinegar), yeast, dough conditioner (wheat flour, wheat starch, enzymes, salt), deactivated yeast], whole eggs, nonfat milk, sugar, corn starch, soybean oil, water, natural bourbon vanilla [water, ethyl alcohol, propylene glycol, vanilla bean and other botanical extractives and natural flavor], salt, ground cinnamon, xanthan gum. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTY: Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, BHT, Citric Acid, Caramel Color.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Sausage and French Toast Sandwich, 3.65 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwich