Is Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky taste with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender yet slightly firm, yielding a moist interior and lightly browned exterior. Commonly heated quickly for breakfast, snacks, or portable meals. Reviewers cite convenience and flavorful consistency but sometimes report uneven heating and occasional textural variability across different packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked pork sausage crumble
- potassium lactate
- enzyme
- natural smoke flavor
- enzymes
- +3 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky taste with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender yet slightly firm, yielding a moist interior and lightly browned exterior. Commonly heated quickly for breakfast, snacks, or portable meals. Reviewers cite convenience and flavorful consistency but sometimes report uneven heating and occasional textural variability across different packages.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Eggs, Dairy Protein Base (cultured Skim Milk, Water, Natural Flavor), Cooked Pork Sausage Crumble [pork, Seasoning (salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate), Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate], Nonfat Milk, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Gouda Cheese With Smoke Flavor [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Natural Smoke Flavor], Cream Cheese, [(milk, Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme) And Non-fat Milk], Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Carrageenan. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


