Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, warm filling contrasts with a buttery, flaky exterior; melt-soft center and slightly crisp croissant edges when toasted. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go meal, heated in microwave or oven. Reviews note convenient bulk packaging and satisfying flavor, but occasional uneven heating or soggy results reported by some.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese culture
- lipolyzed butter oil
- pasteurized process american cheese: milk
- butter
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- nonfat milk
- whey
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, warm filling contrasts with a buttery, flaky exterior; melt-soft center and slightly crisp croissant edges when toasted. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go meal, heated in microwave or oven. Reviews note convenient bulk packaging and satisfying flavor, but occasional uneven heating or soggy results reported by some.
Ingredients
Croissant: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Contains Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less: Isolated Soy Product, Eggs, Salt, Whey, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Mono And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Fully Cooked Pork And Chicken Sausage Patty: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Pork Stock, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Flavor, Caramel Color, Grilled Egg Patty: Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Natural And Artificial Flavors), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (Release Agent), Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Water, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cheese Culture, Citric Acid, Color Added, Enzymes, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.
Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


