Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy product
  • isolated soy product, eggs, salt, whey
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, warm filling contrasts with a buttery, flaky exterior; melt-soft center and slightly crisp croissant edges when toasted. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go meal, heated in microwave or oven. Reviews note convenient bulk packaging and satisfying flavor, but occasional uneven heating or soggy results reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Contains Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less: Isolated Soy Product, Eggs, Salt, Whey, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Mono And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Fully Cooked Pork And Chicken Sausage Patty: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Pork Stock, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Flavor, Caramel Color, Grilled Egg Patty: Whole Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Natural And Artificial Flavors), Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (Release Agent), Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Water, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cheese Culture, Citric Acid, Color Added, Enzymes, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Breakfast Sandwich, 36 oz, 8 Count (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep