Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Gravy, Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • heavy cream

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE GRAVY: WATER, COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BEEF FAT), HEAVY CREAM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK (WITH LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D ADDED), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Gravy, Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping