Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Gravy, Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked pork sausage
  • beef fat
  • pork
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • chicken fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream
  • potassium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural butter flavor
  • +3 more

cooked pork sausage

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE GRAVY: WATER, COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BEEF FAT), HEAVY CREAM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK (WITH LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D ADDED), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Gravy, Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping