Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cream
- cured with water
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese
- fully cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
- pasteurized liquid whole egg blend: pasteurized liquid whole egg
- potassium lactate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg Blend: Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Salt, Citric Acid. Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate. Pasteurized Process Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid), Natamycin (preservative). Ready To Eat Bacon Bits: Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Smoke Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Frozen


