Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured with water
- fully cooked pork sausage crumbles: pork
- potassium lactate
cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg Blend: Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Salt, Citric Acid. Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles: Pork, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate. Pasteurized Process Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid), Natamycin (preservative). Ready To Eat Bacon Bits: Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Smoke Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Meat Lovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Frozen


