Is Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whole milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
shredded monterey jack cheese
whey protein isolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Garden Salsa Sauce With Collagen: Water, Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Seasoning (dried Tomato, Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Oil, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor Added; Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl | Spoonful