Is Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor added
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

smoke flavor added

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Garden Salsa Sauce With Collagen: Water, Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Seasoning (dried Tomato, Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Oil, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor Added; Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go