Is Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- hydrolyzed beef collagen
- natural flavors
- garden salsa sauce with collagen: water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Garden Salsa Sauce With Collagen: Water, Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Seasoning (dried Tomato, Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Oil, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor Added; Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


