Is Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp kettle-style chips deliver a bold, tangy acidity with pronounced savory seasoning and firm crunch; commonly eaten alongside sandwiches or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers note a strong, sometimes overpowering acidity, consistent crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning across bags, overall making it popular with consumers who prefer assertive, tang-forward flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Lactose, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Malt Vinegar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish