Is Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp kettle-style chips deliver a bold, tangy acidity with pronounced savory seasoning and firm crunch; commonly eaten alongside sandwiches or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers note a strong, sometimes overpowering acidity, consistent crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning across bags, overall making it popular with consumers who prefer assertive, tang-forward flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Lactose, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Malt Vinegar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish