Is Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp kettle-style chips deliver a bold, tangy acidity with pronounced savory seasoning and firm crunch; commonly eaten alongside sandwiches or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers note a strong, sometimes overpowering acidity, consistent crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning across bags, overall making it popular with consumers who prefer assertive, tang-forward flavors.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp kettle-style chips deliver a bold, tangy acidity with pronounced savory seasoning and firm crunch; commonly eaten alongside sandwiches or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers note a strong, sometimes overpowering acidity, consistent crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning across bags, overall making it popular with consumers who prefer assertive, tang-forward flavors.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Lactose, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Malt Vinegar, Malic Acid, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy John's Chips Salt And Vinegar Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


