No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Jimmy's Cowboy Chili With Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED SEASONED BEEF (WATER, BEEF, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, GREEN CHILES, BEEF FLAVOR (BEEF FAT, FLAVORING), SOY LECITHIN.

Check Jimmy's Cowboy Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup
Vegan? Jimmy's Cowboy Chili With Beans | Spoonful