Is Jimmy's Creamy French Salad Dressing, Creamy French Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- propylene glycol alginate
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRENCH DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR) POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CELERY SEED.
Check Jimmy's Creamy French Salad Dressing, Creamy French against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy's Creamy French Salad Dressing, Creamy French in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


