Is Jimmy's Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Food Starch--modified, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Caramel Color, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Contains Milk

Check Jimmy's Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy's Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing