Is Jinga Abalone Porridge Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monosodium l-glutamate
monosodium l-glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Rice, Abalone, Onion, Sesame Oil, Carrot, Chives, Sea Salt, Monosodium L-glutamate.
Check Jinga Abalone Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jinga Abalone Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Pouch
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking


