Is J.J. Cassone, Italian Garlic Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat
  • flour
  • malted barley flour niacin

unbleached enriched wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat, Flour, Flor,malted Barley Flour Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1) Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Or Each Of The Following: Salt, Dehydrated Minced Garlic, Yeast, High Frictpse Corn Syrup, Dried Oregano, Dough Conditioners (Datem, L-cyeteine, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate), Calcum Propionate (A ), Artificial Flavor, Beat Carotene Color

Check J.J. Cassone, Italian Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking