Is J&J Snack Foods Super Pretzel Bavarian Soft Pretzel Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, PALM OIL, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL), BICARBONATES AND CARBONATES OF SODA. SALT PACKET: SALT. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check J&J Snack Foods Super Pretzel Bavarian Soft Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

J&J Snack Foods Super Pretzel Bavarian Soft Pretzel Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping