Is Jjajang Rapokki Ramen+topokki, Rapokki Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified starch
  • starch oxide
  • dextrin
  • flavor enhancer
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch
starch oxide
dextrin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CAKE : RICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ETHYL ALCOHOL RAMEN : WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH, REFINED SALT, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE POTASSIUM CARBONATE SEASONING POWDER : SUGAR, SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOYBEAN PASTE, SALT, STARCH OXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN), STIR- FRIED SOYBEAN, DEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE(FLAVOR ENHANCER), STIR-FRIED ONION POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, MIXED FORMULATION(DEXTRIN, CACAO COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), DRIED CARROT FLAKES, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, MIXED FORMULATION(SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), SILICON DIOXIDE, DRIED GREEN ONION, CHILLI POWDER, JJAJANG FLAVORED OIL(CANOLA OIL, ONION FLAKE, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC OIL, ONION OIL), JJAJANG POWDER(SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN PASTE, WATER, SALT, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED STARCH, DEXTRIN, ONION POWDER), BLACK PEPPER POWDER

Check Jjajang Rapokki Ramen+topokki, Rapokki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup