Is Jjajang Rapokki Ramen+topokki, Rapokki Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monosodium l-glutamate
monosodium l-glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE CAKE : RICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ETHYL ALCOHOL RAMEN : WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH, REFINED SALT, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE POTASSIUM CARBONATE SEASONING POWDER : SUGAR, SOYBEAN PASTE POWDER (SOYBEAN PASTE, SALT, STARCH OXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN), STIR- FRIED SOYBEAN, DEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE(FLAVOR ENHANCER), STIR-FRIED ONION POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, MIXED FORMULATION(DEXTRIN, CACAO COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), DRIED CARROT FLAKES, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, MIXED FORMULATION(SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), SILICON DIOXIDE, DRIED GREEN ONION, CHILLI POWDER, JJAJANG FLAVORED OIL(CANOLA OIL, ONION FLAKE, GARLIC POWDER, GARLIC OIL, ONION OIL), JJAJANG POWDER(SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN PASTE, WATER, SALT, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED STARCH, DEXTRIN, ONION POWDER), BLACK PEPPER POWDER
Check Jjajang Rapokki Ramen+topokki, Rapokki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jjajang Rapokki Ramen+topokki, Rapokki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


