Is Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Instant chicken-flavored ramen offers a savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a solo meal, a base for added proteins or vegetables, or a late-night snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, economical packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning intensity and adaptable to many preparations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- powdered chicken
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Instant chicken-flavored ramen offers a savory broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly prepared quickly as a solo meal, a base for added proteins or vegetables, or a late-night snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, economical packaging, and occasional comments about pronounced seasoning intensity and adaptable to many preparations.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Leek Flake, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein & Soy Protein, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Powdered Chicken, Rendered Chicken Fat, Silicone Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soybean, Spice And Color, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Crustacean Shellfish, Fish Products
Check Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Where to buy
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


