Is JJ's Bakery Mini Lemon Pies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Agar-agar, Citric Acid (preservative), Corn Syrup Solids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Tocopherols (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Soy and Wheat.
Check JJ's Bakery Mini Lemon Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JJ's Bakery Mini Lemon Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Slice


