Is JJ's Bakery Mini Lemon Pies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Glycerin, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Agar-agar, Citric Acid (preservative), Corn Syrup Solids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Tocopherols (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check JJ's Bakery Mini Lemon Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go