Is Jl Pumpkin Pie Slice Whip Cream - EA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pumpkin Pie(pumpkin,Water,Sugar,Enriched Flour [wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid],Palm Oil,Eggs,Nonfat Dry Milk,Modified Food Starch,Whey,Sugared Yolks,Salt,Dextrose,Cinnamon,Citric Acid,Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Propionate [preservatives],Spices),Whip Cream (heavy Cream,Sugar,Skim Milk,Contains Less Than 1% Of: Carrageenan,Mono And Diglycerides,Cellulose Gel,Cellulose Gum,Natural And Artificial Flavors,Polysorbate 80)

Check Jl Pumpkin Pie Slice Whip Cream - EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jl Pumpkin Pie Slice Whip Cream - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go