Is Jlm Dried Chocolate Covered Malt Balls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy blend whey
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

dairy blend whey

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Malt Center Sugar, Dairy Blend Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Malt Powder Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Gum Arabic, Confectioner''s Glaze

Check Jlm Dried Chocolate Covered Malt Balls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jlm Dried Chocolate Covered Malt Balls is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyMalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go