Is Jlm Milk Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk chocolate
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Butterfat, Contains 2% or Less of Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Water, Gum Arabic, Nonfat Milk, Confectioners Glaze, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Canola Oil).

Check Jlm Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jlm Milk Chocolate Almonds is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go