Is Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Rolled Oats, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices & Seasonings, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid As ), Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Peri Peri Powder

Check Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joburg Boerewors Peri Peri is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep