Is PerForm Tuna Snack Peri Peri Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Caught Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (27%) (Fish), Brown Rice (25%), Tomato, Sweetcorn, Red Quinoa (9%), Water, Peri Peri Seasoning [Thickener (Maltodextrin), Garlic, Spices, Onion, Food Acids (Sodium diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Trisodium Citrate), Salt, Sugar, Red Capsicum, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Capsicum Extract], Sunflower Oil, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Thickener (Guar Gum).

Check PerForm Tuna Snack Peri Peri against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go