Is JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet tangy sauce with a thick syrupy consistency commonly used to make hot sandwiches and saucy sandwich fillings. Reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent seasoning and family friendly appeal; common uses include toasted buns, sliders and baked casseroles. Opinions vary on sweetness and overall flavor intensity across users and households alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GREEN PEPPERS, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, CINNAMON, CLOVES, CUMIN, GINGER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.

Check JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepTopping