Is JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet tangy sauce with a thick syrupy consistency commonly used to make hot sandwiches and saucy sandwich fillings. Reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent seasoning and family friendly appeal; common uses include toasted buns, sliders and baked casseroles. Opinions vary on sweetness and overall flavor intensity across users and households alike.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet tangy sauce with a thick syrupy consistency commonly used to make hot sandwiches and saucy sandwich fillings. Reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent seasoning and family friendly appeal; common uses include toasted buns, sliders and baked casseroles. Opinions vary on sweetness and overall flavor intensity across users and households alike.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GREEN PEPPERS, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, CINNAMON, CLOVES, CUMIN, GINGER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.
Check JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE SAUCE, JOE JOE'S SLOPPY JOE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


