Is JOE'S ORIGINAL FRENCH FRY SEASONING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, BROWN SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check JOE'S ORIGINAL FRENCH FRY SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JOE'S ORIGINAL FRENCH FRY SEASONING is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingSide Dish