Is Joe's Tasty Travels Super Energy Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Thompson Raisins, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Pienapple, Dried Papaya, Almonds, Pumpkin Seeds, Soybean, Peanut Oil, Modified Palm, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Citric Acide, Artificial Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Sulphites, May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya Protein And Wheat

Check Joe's Tasty Travels Super Energy Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joe's Tasty Travels Super Energy Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast