Is Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Peppers (Green Chile, Jalapeno, Green Hatch), Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Mushroom, Onion, Food Starch, Spices, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Used As ), Red And Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Calcium Disodium-edta (To Protect Quality), Dehydrated Contains Milk

Check Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Joey Chestnut Creamy Green Hatch and Jalapeno Wing and Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGrillingMeal Prep